FAQs Immigration-USA-H1B Visa
[…] These records should be kept as part of the company’s H-1B Public Access Files (PAF) that are made available to the public upon request. It is important to keep these records up to date and accurate as the DOL’s Employment and Training Administration (ETA) has the right to review and audit the files. Additionally, proper maintenance of a PAF for an employee can provide strong evidence in the event of a DOL Wage and Hour Division investigation.


    What Records Must be Kept?

    20 CFR § 655.760(a) states that “the employer shall make a filed labor condition application and necessary supporting documentation available for public examination at the employer's principal place of business in the U.S. or at the place of employment within one working day after the date on which the labor condition application is filed with DOL.” (emphasis added). The PAF can be kept as a physical file or can be done as a digital document. 


    20 CFR § 655.760 provides the exact list of documents that must be added, completed, signed, and maintained:

    1.Original signed LCA